CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Sally Gifford
Geodis
5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from India

Dear Ms. Gifford:

In your letter dated January 23, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Primark US.  Your sample will be returned.

Style 991065393 is a woman’s top constructed from 80% viscose and 20% linen woven fabric.  The garment features a deep square front and back neckline, leaving the upper half of the back exposed, short puff sleeves with elasticized ends, and a hemmed bottom.  The top extends from the shoulders to the hip area.

The applicable subheading for style 991065393 will be 6211.43.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division